PRIVACY POLICY

Updated May 2018

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.claredrake.com] and served by [Clare Drake - 30 Chipping Cross, Clevedon, North Somerset, BS21 5JE UK] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Clare Drake].

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Personal information collected

We collect information from you through the online forms, emails we send that you read and click, the pages you visit on our website after clicking emails or completing online forms.

We may use cookies to identify you when you visit our website to understand your interests.

Data you provide with consent is held until you withdraw that consent.

 

How your personal information is used

  • Providing and personalising our services and website

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests

  • Administering orders and accounts

  • Providing you with information about products and services

  • Understanding what is of interest to you to improve and provide the most relevant content

 

Legal basis

We use consent and legitimate interest as the GDPR basis to store and process your data.

Legitimate interests include

  • Responding to enquiries you make whether by email or contact form

  • Tailoring information based on your activity, such as what content you show interest in

 

Consent

  • Sending emails with marketing information

If at any point you would like to opt-out or withdraw previously given consent please contact us using the details at this end of this policy. All our marketing emails contain unsubscribe links.

 

Cookies and analytics

We use cookies and analytics to gather usage information about our website and communications. This helps us understand their effectiveness.

We may use cookies to identify you when you visit our website, keep track of your browsing patterns.

 

Disclosures

We will not sell, barter or rent your data. We may use third party suppliers to help us process your data but only for the purposes identified in this policy.

Our website and communications may include links to third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any third party to whom we link.

 

Your rights

Your rights include:

  • Request the personal data we hold about you.

  • Complain to a supervisory authority if you believe we have misused your data

  • Withdraw consent

 

International information transfers

We use trusted companies to process data outside the European Economic Area. We keep shared data to the minimum necessary, review the privacy policies of those companies and only work with companies we trust to keep your data safe.

 

Amendments

We review and update our privacy policy from time to time. We may notify you of updates by email. It was last updated May 2018.

 

Contact information and controller

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Data Protection Officer (Clare Drake) from our website contact form. We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is A8307786.